2nd International Conference on Principles
and Practice of Declarative Programming
(PPDP 2000)

Montreal, Canada
September 20-22, 2000

associated with PLI 2000:
Colloquium on Principles, Logics, and Implementations of high-level programming languages


Wednesday September 20

12:30-14:20 Lunch

14:20-14:30 Opening

14:30-15:30 Invited Speaker: From Logic to Stochastic Processes, Prakash Panangaden (McGill University)
Chair:Maurizio Gabbrielli

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-18:00 Session I
Chair:Frank Pfenning
A Parallel Implementation for Optimal Lambda-Calculus Reduction, Marco Pedicini (Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche, Roma), Francesco Quaglia (Università di Roma)
Logical Relations, Data Abstraction, and Structured Fibrations, John Power (University of Edinburgh), Edmund Robinson (Queen Mary & Westfield College)
Operational Semantics and Extensionality, Simona Ronchi Della Rocca (Università di Torino)
A High Performance Erlang System, Erik Johansson, Mikael Pettersson, Konstantinos Sagonas (Uppsala University)

19:00-22:00 PLI Conference Banquet at the Marché Bonsecours

Thursday September 21

8:30-9:30 Invited Speaker: Concurrent Constraint Programming and Linear Logic, François Fages (INRIA Rocquencourt)
Chair:Franck van Breugel

9:35-10:35 Session II
Chair:Andrew Gordon
A Framework for the Recursive Definition of Data Structures, Jean-Louis Giavitto (Université de Paris-Sud)
Declarative Event-Oriented Programming, Conal Elliott (Microsoft Research)

10:35-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Session III
Chair:Michael Hanus
Linear Logic Programming with Ordered Contexts, Jeff Polakow (Carnegie Mellon University)
Proof Construction and Non-Commutativity: a Cluster Calculus, Claudia Faggian (Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy)
A Bottom-up Semantics for LO, Marco Bozzano, Giorgio Delzanno, Maurizio Martelli (Università di Genova)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session IV
Chair:Radhia Cousot
Enhanced Sharing Analysis Techniques: A Comprehensive Evaluation, Roberto Bagnara, Enea Zaffanella (University of Parma), Patricia M. Hill (University of Leeds)
A Characterization of Symmetric Semantics by Domain Complementation, Roberto Giacobazzi, Isabella Mastroeni (Università di Verona)
Concurrent Constraint Programming: Towards Probabilistic Abstract Interpretation, Alessandra Di Pierro (Università di Pisa), Herbert Wiklicky (Imperial College)

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:00 Session V
Chair:Claude Kirchner
A Model for Comparing the Space Usage of Lazy Evaluators, Adam Bakewell, Colin Runciman (University of York)
Higher Order Unification via Lambda-s-e-Style of Explicit Substitution, Mauricio Ayala-Rincon (Universidade de Brasília), Fairouz Kamareddine (Heriot-Watt University)

Friday September 22

8:30-9:30 Invited Speaker: Proof-Carrying Code: Design, Implementation and Applications, George Necula (University of California, Berkeley)
Chair:Greg Morrisett

9:35-10:35 Session VI
Chair:Gopalan Nadathur
Justifying Proofs using Memo Tables, Abhik Roychoudhury, C.R. Ramakrishnan, I.V. Ramakrishnan (SUNY Stony Brook)
Semantic Analysis of Pointer Aliasing, Allocation and Disposal in Hoare Logic, Cristiano Calcagno (Queen Mary & Westfield College and University of Genova), Samin Ishtiaq, Peter W. O'Hearn (Queen Mary & Westfield College)

10:35-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Session VII
Chair:François Fages
Type-based Nondeterminism Checking in Functional Logic Programs, Michael Hanus, Frank Steiner (Christian-Albrechts-Universität Kiel)
A Precise Type Analysis of Logic Programs, Lunjin Lu (The Oakland University)
Efficient Abstract Interpretation using Component-Wise Homomorphism, Jörg Köller, Markus Mohnen (RWTH Aachen)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Session VIII
Chair:Amy Felty
Extending Constraint Logic Programming with Open Functions, Nikolay Pelov, Maurice Bruynooghe (K.U. Leuven)
Efficient Memory Management in a Single Stack Prolog Machine, Xining Li (Lakehead University)
Continuations for Parallel Logic Programming, Eneia Todoran (Technical University of Cluj-Napoca), Nikolaos S. Papaspyrou (National Technical University of Athens)

15:30-16:00 Break

16:00-17:30 Session IX
Chair:Patricia M. Hill
Solving Coverability Problems of Petri Nets by Partial Deduction, Michael Leuschel, Helko Lehmann (University of Southampton)
Symmetric Monoidal Sketches, Martin Hyland (University of Cambridge), John Power (University of Edinburgh)
Modular Reseting of Synchronous Data-flow Programs, Gregoire Hamon, Marc Pouzet (Laboratoire d'informatique de Paris 6)

17:30-17:40 Closing

The paper Simplifying Termination Proofs for Rewrite Systems by Preprocessing by Bernhard Gramlich (Technische Universität Wien) was not presented but can be found in the proceedings.